Find your closest Sloppy Chans stockist

Tap to find the nearest retailer from our live store list.

View All Stores
Easy Beef Oyster Stir Fry Recipe | Sloppy Chans
Home About Us Products Recipes
Sloppy Chans
Contact Us News Stores
Home About Us Products Recipes Contact Us News Stores
Sign up to the newsletter to find out more about Sloppy Chans
Skip to content
Home › Recipes › Beef Oyster Stir Fry
Beef Oyster Stir Fry
Sloppy Chans Recipe

Beef Oyster Stir Fry

Tender strips of beef stir-fried with crisp vegetables in a rich savoury sauce made with Sloppy Chans Oyster Sauce, Light Soy Sauce, Shaoxing Cooking Wine and Sesame Oil. This restaurant-style stir fry is ready in just 25 minutes and is perfect served over steamed jasmine rice.

SC Recipe by Sloppy Chans
14 July 2026
Jump to Recipe
Prep time 15 Minutes
Cook time 10 Minutes
Servings 4 Servings
Difficulty Easy
Ingredients Method Chef's Tip Products Used Nutrition

What you'll need

Ingredients

  • 500g beef sirloin or rump steak, thinly sliced
  • 3 tbsp Sloppy Chans Oyster Sauce
  • 1 tbsp Sloppy Chans Light Soy Sauce
  • 2 tbsp Sloppy Chans Shaoxing Cooking Wine
  • 1 tsp Sloppy Chans Sesame Oil
  • 1 tbsp Sloppy Chans Peanut Oil
  • 1 tsp Sloppy Chans Corn Starch
  • 2 tbsp water
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 tsp fresh ginger, grated
  • 1 onion, sliced
  • 1 red bell pepper, sliced
  • 150g sugar snap peas
  • 2 spring onions, sliced
  • 1 tbsp Sloppy Chans White Sesame Seeds
  • Steamed jasmine rice for serving

Per serving

Nutrition

495 kcal Calories
36 g Protein
17 g Carbs
29 g Fat

Let's get cooking

Method

1

Step 1

Combine the Sloppy Chans Oyster Sauce, Light Soy Sauce, Shaoxing Cooking Wine, Corn Starch and water in a bowl until smooth.

2

Step 2

Heat the Sloppy Chans Peanut Oil in a wok or large frying pan over high heat.

3

Step 3

Add the beef and stir-fry for 2 to 3 minutes until browned, then remove from the pan.

4

Step 4

Add the garlic, ginger and onion and stir-fry for 1 minute until fragrant.

5

Step 5

Add the red pepper and sugar snap peas and cook for another 2 to 3 minutes until tender-crisp.

6

Step 6

Return the beef to the pan and pour over the prepared oyster sauce mixture.

7

Step 7

Stir continuously for 2 minutes until the sauce thickens and coats the beef and vegetables.

8

Step 8

Drizzle over the Sloppy Chans Sesame Oil and toss gently.

9

Step 9

Sprinkle with sliced spring onions and Sloppy Chans White Sesame Seeds.

10

Step 10

Serve immediately with steamed jasmine rice.

Chef's Tip

For incredibly tender beef, slice it thinly against the grain and marinate it for 15 minutes in a tablespoon of Sloppy Chans Oyster Sauce and a teaspoon of Sloppy Chans Shaoxing Cooking Wine before stir-frying. Cook over high heat in small batches to achieve a perfect sear without overcooking.

Cook with Sloppy Chans

Products Used

Oyster Sauce

Oyster Sauce

View product →
Light Soy Sauce

Light Soy Sauce

View product →
Shaoxing Cooking Wine

Shaoxing Cooking Wine

View product →
Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

View product →
Peanut Oil

Peanut Oil

View product →
Corn Starch

Corn Starch

View product →
Sesame Seeds White

Sesame Seeds White

View product →

Keep cooking

You Might Also Like

Beef and Broccoli Stir Fry

Beef and Broccoli Stir Fry

Tender strips of beef and crisp broccoli are coated in a rich savoury sauce made with Sloppy Chans Oyster S...
View recipe →
Sesame Beef Noodles

Sesame Beef Noodles

Tender strips of beef tossed with noodles in a rich sesame soy sauce made using Sloppy Chans Sesame Oil, Li...
View recipe →
Five Spice Roast Pork

Five Spice Roast Pork

Crispy, aromatic and packed with flavour, this Five Spice Roast Pork is seasoned with Sloppy Chans Chinese ...
View recipe →
Sticky Hoisin Noodles

Sticky Hoisin Noodles

Rich, savoury and slightly sweet, these Sticky Hoisin Noodles are coated in a glossy sauce made with Sloppy...
View recipe →
Teriyaki Beef Stir Fry

Teriyaki Beef Stir Fry

Tender strips of beef stir-fried with colourful vegetables and coated in a rich homemade teriyaki sauce usi...
View recipe →

Get More Sloppy Chans Recipes

Sign up for easy Asian-inspired recipes, cooking ideas and Sloppy Chans product updates.

<
Sloppy Chans

Making authentic Asian cooking simple with perfectly portioned ingredients for every home cook.

Shop

  • All Products
  • Sauces
  • Spices
  • Oils
  • New Arrivals

Information

  • About Us
  • Contact
  • Recipes
  • Shipping
  • Returns

Legal

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Refund Policy
  • Shipping Policy

Join Our Newsletter

Get delicious recipes, new products and exclusive offers delivered to your inbox.

© 2026 Sloppy Chans. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy Terms Returns
  • Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
  • Opens in a new window.